Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we (Board Apprentice Global Limited) collect, use and share your personal data with others. It also sets out what rights you have in relation to the personal data we hold about you. In each case, this is in accordance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time and will state on the policy the date when the policy was last updated. Any changes will be effective immediately upon being posted on our website, unless otherwise stated.

How we collect your personal data

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

• when you give us your personal data, for example by providing us with an application
form to become a Board Apprentice, your CV or any other information or documentation;
• during any interviews we may conduct with you;
• when we contact you by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
• when you contact us through our website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any
other means;
• when we deal with any enquiries you make to us;
• when we receive feedback from placement companies on your performance during your apprenticeship; and
• when we collect publicly available information about you.

When you provide data about yourself to us (including submitting your CV), you are deemed to have consented to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may also obtain data from you by way of details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to location data, traffic data and usage of a desktop or tablet device. This information generally will not contain personal data but will be metadata (please see section on cookies below for further details).

When we collect and process your personal data

We may collect and process your personal data at any of the following times:

• during any stage of the application and assessment process for the Board Apprentice
programme, for example:
i. when you apply to become a Board Apprentice either through the formal application
process as detailed on our website or by any other means;
ii. when we screen your application and accompanying information to assess your
suitability for the Board Apprentice programme; and
iii. when we carry out any telephone, face-to-face or other type of interview in
connection with the Board Apprentice programme.
• when you join the Board Apprentice programme;
• when you become a Board Apprentice which is placed with a placement company;
• during the period in which you are a Board Apprentice; and
• at any time after your apprenticeship with a placement company ends.

Personal data that we process is information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of operating the Board Apprentice programme.

What types of personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following types your personal data:

• your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information;
• your gender, date of birth and nationality;
• data relating to your employment history, qualifications and skills, and personal
interests; and
• data relating to your activities and performance during your time as a Board Apprentice.

Using and storing your personal data

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

• to decide whether we will advance your application during the application and
assessment process for the Board Apprentice programme;
• to decide whether we recommend you as a Board Apprentice to placement companies;
• to ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up-to-date;
• to ensure consistency throughout the application and assessment process and the running of the Board Apprentice programme;
• to allow us to make improvements to the application and assessment process and the running of the Board Apprentice programme;
• to contact you in relation to the Board Apprentice programme or other related
apprenticeship or work related opportunities;
• to monitor any feedback we receive about you from placement companies;
• to deal with any problems or complaints that arise in relation to the Board Apprentice programme; and
• for any other purpose for which you give us your personal data.

We may store and retain your personal data in order to carry out any of the uses specified above.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with or accessed by:

• our directors, officers or representatives in the UK and abroad;
• our professional advisors;
• placement companies;
• third parties who contact us for references about you. In these circumstances we may provide those third parties with information about your performance on the Board Apprentice programme;
• organisations or agencies that we use to assist us in the application and assessment process for the Board Apprentice programme; and
• government bodies, regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies (including for the purpose of CRB and similar checks);
• third parties who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data;
• any successor to the activities of this organisation.

In some cases your personal data may be transferred to countries outside Jersey, other countries in the British Isles and countries in the European Economic Area (i.e. the Member States of the European Union, together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). We will therefore only transfer data outside these jurisdictions where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data.
We will ordinarily process your data throughout the course of our interactions and will then generally retain it for an appropriate amount of time after we have parted ways. In determining the appropriate retention period for various types of personal data, in addition to ensuring that we comply with our legal, regulatory and risk-management obligations, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we need to process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on www.cookiecentral.com.
We use cookies to help improve this website in a variety of different ways. Any information automatically retrieved from visitors to our website, such as site browsing patterns, will only be used in aggregate form (so that no individual users are identified).

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Your rights

In addition to opting out of any electronic communications, you also have the right to correct, seek access to or request erasure of personal data we may have collected about you – for example through the use of cookies. You are furthermore entitled to object to us processing personal data about you.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at info@boardapprentice.com.

You may ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and request us to modify, update or delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. If you request further copies of this information from us, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost where legally permissible. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will always tell you the reasons for doing so.

At all times, you have the right to report a concern or lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner in Jersey. Please refer to https://oicjersey.org or by calling them on +44 (0)1534 716530. Of course, we hope that we can resolve your issue quickly and fairly ourselves.

Queries

If you have any queries on this privacy policy, please contact us at info@boardapprentice.com and we will respond to you within a reasonable period of time.

Updates

This privacy notice was last updated on 29 May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us. We may change this privacy notice from time to time by amending this page.